Visual Art and Design: Search

Art & Architecture Complete is a robust art research database that provides full-text coverage of 380 periodicals and more than 220 books, as well as indexing and abstracts for more than 780 academic journals, magazines, and trade publications.

ArtStor is a digital library in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences. This database includes over 700,000 images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences with a set of tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes.

Fine Arts is a collection that provides resources to support research in areas such as drama, music, art history, and filmmaking. You will find millions of articles on topics including drama, music, art history, and filmmaking.

Humanities Source Ultimate offers access to key content covering literary, scholarly, and creative thought. It also includes hundreds of scholarly full-text journals cited in leading subject indexes to round out student research.

JSTOR includes journal content, primary sources, images, and more across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.

Logo Lounge is a database of corporate identity information, specifically logos. This database is the largest online searchable collection of logos in the world over 380,000 available. Information on creating your account can be found in the description below.

Pop Culture Universe: Icons, Idols, Ideas applies an academic lens to U.S. history through the study of popular culture. You will find more than 4,200 primary sources and more than 3,700 reference articles, as well as 100 scholarly essays spanning each decade from the 1900s to today.

Primary Sources Access-Foundation is a collection of ProQuest databases containing primary source content from newspapers, magazines, books, manuscripts, U.S. and UK Government Documents, and more. This collection includes collections on U.S. history, U.K. history, military & diplomatic history, gender studies, performing arts, religion, social work, government documents, global studies, newspapers, and cultural studies.  

Smart History is a free multi-media web-book designed as a dynamic enhancement (or even substitute) for the traditional art history textbook.