The most frequently-used databases
This database is a comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary database. It includes peer-reviewed journals, full-text, and abstract-only works from numerous publications.
CINAHL is a comprehensive source of full-text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 1,300 journals indexed in CINAHL. This authoritative database contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
From the first commercial trade through modern times, people of Asian heritage have shaped the geography, arts, culture, and civil discourse of the United States in immeasurable ways. This primary source collection offers an expansive window into centuries of Asian American history and daily life – as well as the ways popular culture has portrayed and perceived people of Asian descent.
The Economist is a British weekly newspaper focusing on current affairs, international business, politics, technology, and culture. It is an independent newspaper that is primarily written and edited in Britain.
The Encyclopedia of the Bible and Its Reception (EBR) is the first and only comprehensive reference work devoted to the Bible and its reception. As its foundation, the encyclopedia contains the most up-to-date information on the origins and development of the Bible in the canons of Judaism and Christianity.
Hispanic Life in America provides comprehensive coverage of the Hispanic American experience from the early 18th century to the present day. This database includes sources from more than 17,000 publications, including 700 Spanish-language newspapers and periodicals.
Indigenous Americans have shaped the geography, arts, culture, and civil discourse of their homes from before the arrival of Europeans through modern times, often whilst experiencing intergenerational trauma and compounding discrimination, racism, and oppression. This primary source collection offers an expansive window into centuries of Indigenous history, daily life, traumas, and triumphs. The content in this database is sourced from more than 17,500 American and global news sources.
SAGE Video is an easily accessible resource covering 11 subject areas from business & management, communication, and leadership to counseling, education, and nursing.