Databases
- ABI/INFORM Complete
(ProQuest) Business and financial information. - Academic OneFile
(GALE) A general database for academic research. - Academic Search Premier
(EBSCO) A large general database with scholarly and popular magazine articles, many full text. - Access Science
Articles in all major areas of science and technology from Encyclopedia of Science & Technology. - Accessible Archives (Trial, ends May 24, 2013) Accessible Archives provides vast quantities of primary source materials reflecting broad views across 18th and 19th century America. Fourteen fully-searchable databases covering American History, African American Studies, Women’s History, the Civil War and Genealogy allow access to the rich archival store of historical and cultural information published in leading books, newspapers and periodicals from the colonial and early America eras.
- ACM Digital Library
Full text of every article ever published by ACM in computing. - Adventist Online PeriodicalsA list of Seventh-day Adventist publications available online in full-text.
- American Chemical Society Publications
Peer-reviewed research journals in the chemical and related sciences. - American National Biography
Portraits of men and women -- from all eras and walks of life -- whose lives have shaped the nation. - Ancient and Medieval History Online
Database of history and archaeology covering prehistory through the 1500s. - Annals of American History Online History, society, and everyday life of the U.S. in a variety of primary source documents and media.
- Annual Review of Biochemistry
Review articles in biological chemistry and molecular biology. - Annual Review of Ecology, Evolution and Systematics
Review articles in ecology, evolution and systematics. - Annual Review of Genetics
Significant developments in the field of genetics. - Annual Review of Microbiology
Significant developments in the field of microbiology. - Annual Review of Physiology
Significant developments in the field of animal physiology. - Annual Review of Plant Biology
Reviews articles in plant biology. - ArticleFirst
OCLC index of articles from the contents pages of journals. - ArtStor
A digital library in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences. - ATLA Religion Database/ATLASerials
(EBSCO) Major religion and theology journals. - Biological Abstracts
The latest information in virtually every life science discipline (ISI Web of Knowledge interface). - BioMed Central
BioMed Central is an STM (Science, Technology and Medicine) publisher of 220 open access, online, peer-reviewed journals. - BioOne
High-impact bioscience research journals. - Birds of North America
This database provides a comprehensive listing and description of birds in North America. - Business Collection (ProQuest) A comprehensive business offering, comprising all content from ABI/INFORM Complete, Accounting & Tax, Asian Business & Reference, Banking Information Source, Entrepreneurship, and the International Bibliography of the Social Sciences.
- Business Economics & Theory Collection
(GALE) From the macro to the micro, virtually any and every business and economics related topic is covered. - Business Expert Press
Concisely written business works by international authorities on specific areas of business. - Business Insights Essentials
(GALE) A tool to research and analyze companies and industries around the world. - Business Source Complete
(EBSCO) Premium content of peer-reviewed, business related journals. - Career Transitions
(GALE) A tool for job-seekers with a searchable job database, tips for interviewing and writing professional documents (resumés, cover letters), and other resources to find the ideal new job. - Charles Darwin Online The complete works of Charles Darwin online.
- Chattanooga Times Free Press
(GALE) Chattanooga, TN local newspaper. - Chicago Manual of StyleThe Chicago Manual of Style Online offers the complete, fully searchable text of the traditional print version of The Chicago Manual of Style.
- CINAHL
(EBSCO) Comprehensive nursing & allied health research database. - CiteSeerX A scientific literature digital library and search engine focusing on computer and information science. Most cited articles in computer science.
- Civil War Primary Source Documents(EBSCO)(Trial ends June 15, 2013)
- Cochrane Library
The Cochrane Library is a collection of six databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making, and a seventh database that provides information about groups in The Cochrane Collaboration. - Communication & Mass Media Complete
(EBSCO) Provides the most robust, quality research solution in areas related to communication and mass media. - CountryWatch
Up-to-date news and information on each of the recognized countries of the world. - CQ Researcher
(SAGE) In-depth, unbiased coverage on issues in the news. - CrossRef
CrossRef is a collaborative reference linking service that functions as a citation linking backbone for all scholarly information in electronic form. - Culinary Arts Collection Includes major cooking and nutrition magazines, culinary journals and several Delmar Reference titles.
- Dialogues Concerning Two New Sciences
A classic book of highly original experiments and theories. - Digital Commons Network Full-text-only scholarship (650,000+), providing open access to peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work.
- Directory of Open Access Journals Free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals.
- Discovering American Women's History Online Digital collections of primary sources documenting the history of women in the United States.
- Dissertations and Theses
(ProQuest) Comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses. - E G White Writings Complete writings of Ellen G. White, also available in many languages.
- Ebrary
Electronic books online. - EBSCOhost Electronic Journals Service
(EBSCO) Individual e-journals acquired through EBSCO in a single place on the Web. - EconLit (ProQuest) This database provides bibliographic coverage of a wide range of economics-related literature.
- Education Research Complete
(EBSCO) The most authoritative online resource for education research, with over 1400 full -text education journals dating back to the 1930s. - Encyclopedia Britannica
The Encyclopedia Britannica online. - Encyclopedia Britannica Spanish Reference Center A spanish language encyclopedia.
- Engineering Problem Solving - A Classical Perspective
A book on the historical background of engineering problem solving. - ERIC
(EBSCO) The Education Resource Information Center is the world's largest digital library of education literature. - Essential Practices for Managing Chemical Reactivity Hazards
A book to identify, address, and manage chemical reactivity hazards. - Expanded Academic ASAP
(GALE) Access scholarly journals, news magazines, and newspapers. - Films on DemandContains a variety of academic video collections.
- Financial Accounting Standards Board FASB FASB Accounting Standards Codification.
- Fine Arts & Music Collection
(GALE) This collection provides resources to support research in areas such as drama, music, art history, and filmmaking. - Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia
(EBSCO) An online encyclopedia that provides over 25,000 entries. - Gale Directory of Publications and Broadast Media
(GALE) A directory of publishers and broadcasters. - Gale Power Search
(GALE) A search platform that provides access to almost all the Gale content in your library's collection through one, single search query. - Gale Virtual Reference Library (GALE) A collection of reference eBooks.
- General Business File ASAP
(GALE) Business research covering practical business issues in every business-related area. - General OneFile
(GALE) A comprehensive general-interest resource providing periodical and news information. - General Reference Center Gold
(GALE) A combination of journals, newspapers and reference books. - General Science Collection
(GALE) A collection of over 1,000 peer-reviewed journals, providing researchers with the information needed to stay current on the latest scientific developments. - GlassDoor
Gives an inside look at any job or company. - Global Package An international showcase of packaging images from around the world.
- Google Books
Google books online, some preview and purchase model, others downloadable. - Google Scholar
Scholarly search engine from Google. - GPO
U.S. government publications and documents. - GreenFile
(EBSCO) Covers all aspects of human impact to the environment. - Gutenberg Project The first and largest single collection of free electronic books.
- Handbook of Mathematical Functions
A book with a comprehensive and self-contained summary of the mathematical functions. - Health and Wellness Resource Center
(GALE) Up-to-date information on health topics including alternative and complementary medical practices. - Health Reference Center-Academic
(GALE) Wealth of information on health topics and medical research. - HeritageQuest Online
(ProQuest) A database of American genealogical resources, 2.3 million genealogy and local history articles. - Hollywood Creative Directory Lists the names, numbers, addresses and current titles of entertainment professionals from the film, television and music industries.
- Hoovers Online
Insight and analysis about the companies, industries and people that drive the economy. - IBISWorld
Comprehensive reports of industry analysis. - IEEE Computer Society
Theory and application of computing and information technology. - IEEE Explore
The IEEE Explorer engine. - In the First Person A landmark index to English language personal narratives covering both free and commercial sites.
- Industry Information Resources
A free guide to industry information, research, and analysis for over 400 industries. - Infobase Learning (Facts on File) Essential facts of the news, today's issues, and science.
- Informe (Revistas en Español)
(GALE) Full-text articles from the most popular Spanish-language and bilingual periodicals. - Infotrac Newsstand
(GALE) A collection of more than 1,100 newspapers, both national and international. - Interlibrary LoanInterlibrary loan request forms.
- International Critical Tables of Numerical Data
Critical data on inorganic and organic compounds, and pure substances. - International Encyclopedia of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Authoritative, international reference source in the social sciences. - Internet Archive
The Internet Archive Archive contains a wide range of materials, freely available to all. - IPASource
Library of International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) transcriptions and literal translations of opera arias and art song texts. - Issues & Controversies
Explores more than 800 hot topics in business, politics, government, education, and popular culture. - Journal/Magazine Locator
- JSTOR
JSTOR includes journal content, primary sources, images, and more across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. - Junior Edition
(GALE) Designed for students in junior high and middle school with magazines, newspapers and reference books. - Kids InfoBits
(GALE) Magazines and reference material for elementary students. - Knovel Critical Tables
This reference book contains tables of physical, solvent, and thermodynamic properties. - Knovel Science & Engineering Units Converter
The unit converter allows you to convert values from a table's existing units of measurement to other units that you select. - Kraus Curriculum Development Library
Database of educational curricula, frameworks, and standards. - Large Scale Adsorption and Chromatography, v.1-2
Up-to-date development of operating methods used for large-scale adsorption and chromatography. - Learning Express Library
Free online practice tests, online computer courses, writing courses, math courses, job preparation, and free eBooks. - LexisNexis Academic
A database with news, legal and business sources. - LexisNexis Statistical
A database to find statistics you need. - Library, Information Science, Abstracts
(EBSCO) Coverage includes librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, and information management. - Literary Index
(GALE) Search for the title of a literary work to see who wrote it and/or where it is discussed in Gale's literature criticism series. - Literature Resource Center
(GALE) A literature database with critical, biographical and contextual content. - LogoLounge
Largest online searchable collection of logos in the world over 175,000 available. - MAS Ultra - School Edition
(EBSCO) A database, designed specifically for high school libraries, with more than 500 magazines. - MDConsult
(Elsevier) ) offers the most comprehensive clinical information available for physicians and nurses. - MEDLINE
(EBSCO) Provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. - Metallic Materials Properties Development & Standardization
A reliable source of aircraft materials data for aerospace materials selection and analysis. - Military & Government Collection
(EBSCO) Offers current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government. - Military & Intelligence Database
(GALE) Designed to meet the periodical content needs of libraries serving military personnel. - Military Handbook
Contains standardized design values and related design information for metallic materials and structural elements used in aerospace vehicle structures. - MLA International Bibliography
(EBSCO) A detailed bibliography of journal articles, books, and dissertations from the Modern Language Association. - MLA Literary Resource Guide
A selective, annotated guide to reference sources essential to the study of British literature, literature of the United States, and other literature in English. Contains over 1,000 entries. - National Newspaper Index
(GALE) Gives you quick access to the indexing of America's top five newspapers. - Natural Standard
A database founded by healthcare providers and researchers to provide high-quality, evidence-based information about complementary and alternative medicine - Naxos Music Library The world´s largest online classical music library.
- NetLibrary
(EBSCO) A collection of eBooks. - New York Times
- Opposing Viewpoints in Context
(GALE) This database centers on the key social issues of our time. - Ovid Nursing
(Wolters Kluwer) A collection of current nursing journals relative to the CINAHL core index. - Oxford Art Online
An online art resource. - Oxford English Dictionary
The OED is the accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium. - Oxford Music Online
Access multiple music reference sources. - Oxford Reference Online - Premium
An authoritative collection of reference works. - PapersFirst
Covers every published congress, symposium, conference, exposition, workshop and meeting received by The British Library Document Supply Centre. - Physical Therapy & Sports Medicine Collection
(GALE) Includes over 100 titles covering the fields of physical therapy and sports medicine. - PILOTS (ProQuest)The database provides citations and abstracts to the international literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health sequelae of traumatic events.
- PLoS ONE An open-access and peer-reviewed collection of articles from the Public Library of Science (PLoS).
- Popular Magazines
(GALE) 1000 of the most searched magazines. - Powerspeak Languages With Powerspeak Languages users "live the language" courtesy of a friendly, functional structure that begins by introducing vocabulary in the context of everyday usage.
- PQDT Open(ProQuest) Search open access dissertations and theses.
- Primary Search
(EBSCO) Contains full text for more than 80 popular elementary school magazines designed specifically for elementary school libraries. - Pro & Con Detailed reports presenting pros and cons on the leading debates of our time in Congress, the Supreme Court and International debates.
- Proceedings
An OCLC index of worldwide conference proceedings. - Professional Collection
(GALE) Full-text journals for professional educators. - ProQuest Religion
(ProQuest) Resources for religious studies programs and for anyone researching religious issues and perspectives. - ProQuest Sociology (ProQuest) This database covers the international literature of sociology and social work.
- PsycARTICLES
(EBSCO) Full text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. - PsycBOOKS
(EBSCO) A database of chapters from psychology books, including landmark historical titles. - Psychology Journals (ProQuest) This database provides abstracts and indexing for more than 640 titles, with over 540 titles available in full text.
- PsycINFO
(EBSCO) Renowned resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations in behavioral science and mental health. - PubMed
A database accessing the MEDLINE database of citations, abstracts, and some full text articles on life sciences and biomedical topics. - PubMed Central
The U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH) free digital archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature. - Religion & Philosophy Collection
(GALE) A database covering religion and the related areas of philosophy, archaeology and anthropology. - Sage Premier
(SAGE) Online access to journals in the social sciences, business, humanities, science, technology, and medicine. - Sage Reference
(SAGE) Authoritative, award-winning, interdisciplinary handbooks and encyclopedias in the social sciences. - Salem Press - Literature Features articles on writers and their works and resources to help facilitate the reader's access to these articles.
- SciFinder Scholar Quality chemistry and scientific information.
- Scribner Writers Series
(GALE) Full-text articles on writers and literary genres. - SDA Obituary Index An index of obituaries found in a number of Seventh-day Adventist Church sponsored and published periodicals covering 1850 to the current year.
- SDA Periodical Index Provides citation indexing to over 40 past and present Seventh-day Adventist journals and magazines.
- Small Business Collection
(GALE) This compilation of full text periodicals provides insights, tips, strategies and success stories for small businesses. - Small Business Resource Center
(GALE) Offers complete small business management resources via a combination of periodicals and reference content. - Smart History
A multimedia web-book about art and art history. - Smithsonian Physical Tables
Comprises 901 tables of general interest to scientists and engineers, especially physicists. - Social Work Abstracts
(EBSCO) Provides indexing and abstracts dealing with all aspects of the social work field. - SocIndex + Fulltext
(EBSCO) Offers comprehensive coverage of sociology. - Southern Life
(GALE) Contains topics that directly relate to Southern living, both past and present. - SPORTDiscus(Ebsco)(Trial ends June 30, 2013)
- Springer eBooks(Springer) eBooks in the following subjects: Behavioral Sciences, Biomedical & Life Sciences,Business & Economics, Chemistry & Material Science, Computer Science, Earth & Environmental Science, Engineering, Humanities, Social Science & Law, Mathematics & Statistics, Medicine, Physics & Astronomy, Professional and Applied Computing
- Springer Journals
includes more than 2.400 peer-reviewed journals for the scientific and professional communities. - Student Edition
(GALE) A database designed especially for high school students. - Student Resources in Context
(GALE) provides reference articles, periodical and newspaper articles, primary sources, multimedia records, and video/audio content covering all core subjects from Science to Literature to History. - Teacher Reference Center
(EBSCO) Titles from teacher and administration trade journals, periodicals, and books. - Teaching Engineering
A book for students and professors in all areas of engineering. - Tennessee Electronic Library
The Tennessee Electronic Library (TEL) is a virtual library of free resources available to all Tennesseans. - TeVA: Tennessee Virtual Archive
TeVA provides a searchable array of historical records, photographs, documents, maps, postcards, film, audio and other original materials of enduring value. - Twayne's Author Series
(GALE) Provides literary criticism for U.S., English and world authors. - U.S. History Collection
(GALE) This collection provides well-rounded coverage of both the current thinking and events in US History, as well as scholarly work being established in the field. - Volunteer VoicesDigital collections of primary sources (photos, letters, diaries, oral histories, artifacts, etc.) that document the history and culture of Tennessee.
- Web of Knowledge
(Thomson Reuters) A research platform to find, analyze, and share information in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities. - White Estate Digital Resource Center Ellen White Estate resources.
- Wilson OmniFile
(EBSCO) Full text of articles from approximately 2,700 publications, many of them peer-reviewed. - World Almanac
A great resource for quick facts. - World Book Encyclopedia
An encyclopedia designed to cover major areas of knowledge uniformly; it shows particular strength in scientific, technical, and medical subjects. - World Digital Library
Free of charge and in multilingual format, significant primary materials from countries and cultures around the world. - World History Collection
(GALE) This compilation of journals provides robust and balanced coverage of this field, useful both to the novice historian as well as to the advanced academic researcher. - World News Digest
Archival record of domestic and international news covers all major political, social, and economic events since November 1940. - WorldCat
The world's largest library catalog.
Need help? Ask me!
Links: Profile & Guides |




Loading...
