Core Resources
- Communication & Mass Media Complete
(EBSCO) Provides the most robust, quality research solution in areas related to communication and mass media. - CountryWatch
Up-to-date news and information on each of the recognized countries of the world. - Digital Commons Network Full-text-only scholarship (650,000+), providing open access to peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work.
- Dissertations and Theses
(ProQuest) Comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses. - JSTOR
JSTOR includes journal content, primary sources, images, and more across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. - ProQuest Sociology (ProQuest) This database covers the international literature of sociology and social work.
- Sage Premier
(SAGE) Online access to journals in the social sciences, business, humanities, science, technology, and medicine. - SocIndex + Fulltext
(EBSCO) Offers comprehensive coverage of sociology. - Southern Life
(GALE) Contains topics that directly relate to Southern living, both past and present. - Web of Knowledge
(Thomson Reuters) A research platform to find, analyze, and share information in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities.
Additional Resources
- Academic OneFile
(GALE) A general database for academic research. - Academic Search Premier
(EBSCO) A large general database with scholarly and popular magazine articles, many full text. - Adventist Online PeriodicalsA list of Seventh-day Adventist publications available online in full-text.
- ArtStor
A digital library in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences. - Business Source Complete
(EBSCO) Premium content of peer-reviewed, business related journals. - Career Transitions
(GALE) A tool for job-seekers with a searchable job database, tips for interviewing and writing professional documents (resumés, cover letters), and other resources to find the ideal new job. - Directory of Open Access Journals Free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals.
- E G White Writings Complete writings of Ellen G. White, also available in many languages.
- Films on DemandContains a variety of academic video collections.
- Popular Magazines
(GALE) 1000 of the most searched magazines. - SDA Periodical Index Provides citation indexing to over 40 past and present Seventh-day Adventist journals and magazines.
- Wilson OmniFile
(EBSCO) Full text of articles from approximately 2,700 publications, many of them peer-reviewed.
Need Help? Ask Me! |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Need help? Ask me! |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Need Help? Ask Me!
Links: Profile & Guides |






Loading...
