Biology/Medical DatabasesBusiness DatabasesEducation DatabasesPsychology DatabasesResearch InstrumentsJournal/Magazine LocatorInterlibrary Loan
Alternative MedicineChildren's HealthCommunity NursingEvidence-Based NursingGeriatricsHealth/WellnessOrganizationsPharmacologyResearchStatisticsTests/InstrumentsTheory
This is the "Articles" page of the "NRSG497/527 - Nursing Research" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

NRSG497/527 - Nursing Research   Tags: nursing  

Last Updated: May 21, 2013 URL: http://southern.libguides.com/nrsg497 Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Core Resources

  • CINAHL  
      
      Icon  Icon
    (EBSCO) Comprehensive nursing & allied health research database.
  • Cochrane Library  
      
      Icon
    The Cochrane Library is a collection of six databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making, and a seventh database that provides information about groups in The Cochrane Collaboration.
  • Digital Commons Network  
      
    Full-text-only scholarship (650,000+), providing open access to peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work.
  • Dissertations and Theses  
      
      Icon  Icon
    (ProQuest) Comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses.
  • Health and Wellness Resource Center  
      
      Icon
    (GALE) Up-to-date information on health topics including alternative and complementary medical practices.
  • Health Reference Center-Academic  
      
      Icon  Icon
    (GALE) Wealth of information on health topics and medical research.
  • MDConsult  Icon
    (Elsevier) ) offers the most comprehensive clinical information available for physicians and nurses.
  • MEDLINE  
      
      Icon  Icon
    (EBSCO) Provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more.
  • Natural Standard  
      
      Icon
    A database founded by healthcare providers and researchers to provide high-quality, evidence-based information about complementary and alternative medicine
  • Ovid Nursing  
      
      Icon  Icon
    (Wolters Kluwer) A collection of current nursing journals relative to the CINAHL core index.
  • PubMed  
      
      Icon  Icon
    A database accessing the MEDLINE database of citations, abstracts, and some full text articles on life sciences and biomedical topics.
  • PubMed Central  
      
      Icon  Icon
    The U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH) free digital archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature.
  • Sage Premier  
      
      Icon
    (SAGE) Online access to journals in the social sciences, business, humanities, science, technology, and medicine.
  • Springer Journals  Icon
    includes more than 2.400 peer-reviewed journals for the scientific and professional communities.
  • Web of Knowledge  Icon  Icon
    (Thomson Reuters) A research platform to find, analyze, and share information in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities.

Additional Resources

  • Academic OneFile  
      
      Icon  Icon
    (GALE) A general database for academic research.
  • Academic Search Premier  
      
      Icon  Icon
    (EBSCO) A large general database with scholarly and popular magazine articles, many full text.
  • Career Transitions  Icon
    (GALE) A tool for job-seekers with a searchable job database, tips for interviewing and writing professional documents (resumés, cover letters), and other resources to find the ideal new job.
  • CountryWatch  
      
      Icon
    Up-to-date news and information on each of the recognized countries of the world.
  • Directory of Open Access Journals  
      
    Free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals.
  • E G White Writings  
      
    Complete writings of Ellen G. White, also available in many languages.
  • Films on Demand
    Contains a variety of academic video collections.
  • Learning Express Library  
      
      Icon
    Free online practice tests, online computer courses, writing courses, math courses, job preparation, and free eBooks.
  • LexisNexis Statistical  
      
      Icon
    A database to find statistics you need.
  • SDA Periodical Index  
      
    Provides citation indexing to over 40 past and present Seventh-day Adventist journals and magazines.
  • Wilson OmniFile  
      
      Icon  Icon
    (EBSCO) Full text of articles from approximately 2,700 publications, many of them peer-reviewed.

Need Help? Ask Me!

Profile Image
Marge Seifert

Need help? Ask me!

Profile Image
Katie McGrath
Logo - FacebookLogo - Twitter
Contact Info
423-236-2791
Ask a Question Now
Send Email
Subjects:
English, Education, ESL
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip