Core Resources
- CINAHL
(EBSCO) Comprehensive nursing & allied health research database. - Culinary Arts Collection Includes major cooking and nutrition magazines, culinary journals and several Delmar Reference titles.
- Digital Commons Network Full-text-only scholarship (650,000+), providing open access to peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work.
- Dissertations and Theses
(ProQuest) Comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses. - Health and Wellness Resource Center
(GALE) Up-to-date information on health topics including alternative and complementary medical practices. - Health Reference Center-Academic
(GALE) Wealth of information on health topics and medical research. - MEDLINE
(EBSCO) Provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. - Natural Standard
A database founded by healthcare providers and researchers to provide high-quality, evidence-based information about complementary and alternative medicine - Physical Therapy & Sports Medicine Collection
(GALE) Includes over 100 titles covering the fields of physical therapy and sports medicine. - PubMed
A database accessing the MEDLINE database of citations, abstracts, and some full text articles on life sciences and biomedical topics. - PubMed Central
The U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH) free digital archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature. - SocIndex + Fulltext
(EBSCO) Offers comprehensive coverage of sociology. - Web of Knowledge
(Thomson Reuters) A research platform to find, analyze, and share information in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities. - Wilson OmniFile
(EBSCO) Full text of articles from approximately 2,700 publications, many of them peer-reviewed.
Additional Resources
- ABI/INFORM Complete
(ProQuest) Business and financial information. - Academic OneFile
(GALE) A general database for academic research. - Academic Search Premier
(EBSCO) A large general database with scholarly and popular magazine articles, many full text. - Adventist Online PeriodicalsA list of Seventh-day Adventist publications available online in full-text.
- Business Source Complete
(EBSCO) Premium content of peer-reviewed, business related journals. - Career Transitions
(GALE) A tool for job-seekers with a searchable job database, tips for interviewing and writing professional documents (resumés, cover letters), and other resources to find the ideal new job. - CQ Researcher
(SAGE) In-depth, unbiased coverage on issues in the news. - E G White Writings Complete writings of Ellen G. White, also available in many languages.
- Education Research Complete
(EBSCO) The most authoritative online resource for education research, with over 1400 full -text education journals dating back to the 1930s. - Films on DemandContains a variety of academic video collections.
- Gale Power Search
(GALE) A search platform that provides access to almost all the Gale content in your library's collection through one, single search query. - Infobase Learning (Facts on File) Essential facts of the news, today's issues, and science.
- JSTOR
JSTOR includes journal content, primary sources, images, and more across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. - Learning Express Library
Free online practice tests, online computer courses, writing courses, math courses, job preparation, and free eBooks. - Opposing Viewpoints in Context
(GALE) This database centers on the key social issues of our time. - PsycARTICLES
(EBSCO) Full text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. - SDA Periodical Index Provides citation indexing to over 40 past and present Seventh-day Adventist journals and magazines.
Need Help? Ask Me! |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Need help? Ask me! |
Links: Profile & Guides |






Loading...
