Core Resources
- CINAHL
(EBSCO) Comprehensive nursing & allied health research database. - Cochrane Library
The Cochrane Library is a collection of six databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making, and a seventh database that provides information about groups in The Cochrane Collaboration. - Digital Commons Network Full-text-only scholarship (650,000+), providing open access to peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work.
- Dissertations and Theses
(ProQuest) Comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses. - Health and Wellness Resource Center
(GALE) Up-to-date information on health topics including alternative and complementary medical practices. - Health Reference Center-Academic
(GALE) Wealth of information on health topics and medical research. - MDConsult
(Elsevier) ) offers the most comprehensive clinical information available for physicians and nurses. - MEDLINE
(EBSCO) Provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. - Natural Standard
A database founded by healthcare providers and researchers to provide high-quality, evidence-based information about complementary and alternative medicine - Ovid Nursing
(Wolters Kluwer) A collection of current nursing journals relative to the CINAHL core index. - PubMed
A database accessing the MEDLINE database of citations, abstracts, and some full text articles on life sciences and biomedical topics. - PubMed Central
The U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH) free digital archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature. - Springer Journals
includes more than 2.400 peer-reviewed journals for the scientific and professional communities. - Web of Knowledge
(Thomson Reuters) A research platform to find, analyze, and share information in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities.
Additional Resources
- Academic OneFile
(GALE) A general database for academic research. - Academic Search Premier
(EBSCO) A large general database with scholarly and popular magazine articles, many full text. - Career Transitions
(GALE) A tool for job-seekers with a searchable job database, tips for interviewing and writing professional documents (resumés, cover letters), and other resources to find the ideal new job. - CountryWatch
Up-to-date news and information on each of the recognized countries of the world. - Directory of Open Access Journals Free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals.
- E G White Writings Complete writings of Ellen G. White, also available in many languages.
- Films on DemandContains a variety of academic video collections.
- Learning Express Library
Free online practice tests, online computer courses, writing courses, math courses, job preparation, and free eBooks. - LexisNexis Statistical
A database to find statistics you need. - PILOTS (ProQuest)The database provides citations and abstracts to the international literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health sequelae of traumatic events.
- Sage Premier
(SAGE) Online access to journals in the social sciences, business, humanities, science, technology, and medicine. - SDA Periodical Index Provides citation indexing to over 40 past and present Seventh-day Adventist journals and magazines.
- SocIndex + Fulltext
(EBSCO) Offers comprehensive coverage of sociology. - Wilson OmniFile
(EBSCO) Full text of articles from approximately 2,700 publications, many of them peer-reviewed.
Need Help? Ask Me! |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Need help? Ask me! |
Links: Profile & Guides |






Loading...
