Core Resources
- Chattanooga Times Free Press
(GALE) Chattanooga, TN local newspaper. - Communication & Mass Media Complete
(EBSCO) Provides the most robust, quality research solution in areas related to communication and mass media. - CQ Researcher
(SAGE) In-depth, unbiased coverage on issues in the news. - Digital Commons Network Full-text-only scholarship (650,000+), providing open access to peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work.
- Dissertations and Theses
(ProQuest) Comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses. - Gale Directory of Publications and Broadast Media
(GALE) A directory of publishers and broadcasters. - Infotrac Newsstand
(GALE) A collection of more than 1,100 newspapers, both national and international. - JSTOR
JSTOR includes journal content, primary sources, images, and more across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. - LexisNexis Academic
A database with news, legal and business sources. - National Newspaper Index
(GALE) Gives you quick access to the indexing of America's top five newspapers. - Opposing Viewpoints in Context
(GALE) This database centers on the key social issues of our time. - Pro & Con Detailed reports presenting pros and cons on the leading debates of our time in Congress, the Supreme Court and International debates.
- Sage Premier
(SAGE) Online access to journals in the social sciences, business, humanities, science, technology, and medicine. - SocIndex + Fulltext
(EBSCO) Offers comprehensive coverage of sociology. - Web of Knowledge
(Thomson Reuters) A research platform to find, analyze, and share information in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities.
Additional Resources
- Academic OneFile
(GALE) A general database for academic research. - Academic Search Premier
(EBSCO) A large general database with scholarly and popular magazine articles, many full text. - ArtStor
A digital library in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences. - Business Source Complete
(EBSCO) Premium content of peer-reviewed, business related journals. - Career Transitions
(GALE) A tool for job-seekers with a searchable job database, tips for interviewing and writing professional documents (resumés, cover letters), and other resources to find the ideal new job. - Directory of Open Access Journals Free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals.
- Films on DemandContains a variety of academic video collections.
- Infobase Learning (Facts on File) Essential facts of the news, today's issues, and science.
- Learning Express Library
Free online practice tests, online computer courses, writing courses, math courses, job preparation, and free eBooks. - LexisNexis Statistical
A database to find statistics you need. - Popular Magazines
(GALE) 1000 of the most searched magazines. - Wilson OmniFile
(EBSCO) Full text of articles from approximately 2,700 publications, many of them peer-reviewed.
Need Help? Ask Me! |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Need help? Ask me! |
Links: Profile & Guides |






Loading...
