Core Resources
- Access Science
Articles in all major areas of science and technology from Encyclopedia of Science & Technology. - Annual Review of Biochemistry
Review articles in biological chemistry and molecular biology. - Annual Review of Ecology, Evolution and Systematics
Review articles in ecology, evolution and systematics. - Annual Review of Genetics
Significant developments in the field of genetics. - Annual Review of Microbiology
Significant developments in the field of microbiology. - Annual Review of Physiology
Significant developments in the field of animal physiology. - Annual Review of Plant Biology
Reviews articles in plant biology. - Biological Abstracts
The latest information in virtually every life science discipline (ISI Web of Knowledge interface). - BioOne
High-impact bioscience research journals. - Birds of North America
This database provides a comprehensive listing and description of birds in North America. - Charles Darwin Online The complete works of Charles Darwin online.
- Digital Commons Network Full-text-only scholarship (650,000+), providing open access to peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work.
- Dissertations and Theses
(ProQuest) Comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses. - General Science Collection
(GALE) A collection of over 1,000 peer-reviewed journals, providing researchers with the information needed to stay current on the latest scientific developments. - JSTOR
JSTOR includes journal content, primary sources, images, and more across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. - MEDLINE
(EBSCO) Provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. - PLoS ONE An open-access and peer-reviewed collection of articles from the Public Library of Science (PLoS).
- PubMed
A database accessing the MEDLINE database of citations, abstracts, and some full text articles on life sciences and biomedical topics. - PubMed Central
The U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH) free digital archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature. - Springer Journals
includes more than 2.400 peer-reviewed journals for the scientific and professional communities. - Web of Knowledge
(Thomson Reuters) A research platform to find, analyze, and share information in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities.
Additional Resources
- Academic OneFile
(GALE) A general database for academic research. - Academic Search Premier
(EBSCO) A large general database with scholarly and popular magazine articles, many full text. - CINAHL
(EBSCO) Comprehensive nursing & allied health research database. - Health Reference Center-Academic
(GALE) Wealth of information on health topics and medical research. - Wilson OmniFile
(EBSCO) Full text of articles from approximately 2,700 publications, many of them peer-reviewed.
My Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Need Help? Ask Me! |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Need help? Ask me! |
Links: Profile & Guides |







Loading...
