Core Resources
- CINAHL
(EBSCO) Comprehensive nursing & allied health research database. - Digital Commons Network Full-text-only scholarship (650,000+), providing open access to peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work.
- Health and Wellness Resource Center
(GALE) Up-to-date information on health topics including alternative and complementary medical practices. - Health Reference Center-Academic
(GALE) Wealth of information on health topics and medical research. - JSTOR
JSTOR includes journal content, primary sources, images, and more across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. - MEDLINE
(EBSCO) Provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. - Physical Therapy & Sports Medicine Collection
(GALE) Includes over 100 titles covering the fields of physical therapy and sports medicine. - PubMed
A database accessing the MEDLINE database of citations, abstracts, and some full text articles on life sciences and biomedical topics. - Springer Journals
includes more than 2.400 peer-reviewed journals for the scientific and professional communities. - Web of Knowledge
(Thomson Reuters) A research platform to find, analyze, and share information in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities.
Additional Resources
- Academic OneFile
(GALE) A general database for academic research. - Academic Search Premier
(EBSCO) A large general database with scholarly and popular magazine articles, many full text. - Career Transitions
(GALE) A tool for job-seekers with a searchable job database, tips for interviewing and writing professional documents (resumés, cover letters), and other resources to find the ideal new job. - Dissertations and Theses
(ProQuest) Comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses. - Films on DemandContains a variety of academic video collections.
- Wilson OmniFile
(EBSCO) Full text of articles from approximately 2,700 publications, many of them peer-reviewed.
My Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Need Help? Ask Me! |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Need help? Ask me! |
Links: Profile & Guides |







Loading...
