Core Resources
General databases that can be used for many disciplines and subjects
- Academic OneFile
(GALE) A general database for academic research. - Academic Search Premier
(EBSCO) A large general database with scholarly and popular magazine articles, many full text. - CountryWatch
Up-to-date news and information on each of the recognized countries of the world. - Directory of Open Access Journals Free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals.
- Dissertations and Theses
(ProQuest) Comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses. - E G White Writings Complete writings of Ellen G. White, also available in many languages.
- EBSCOhost Electronic Journals Service
(EBSCO) Individual e-journals acquired through EBSCO in a single place on the Web. - Expanded Academic ASAP
(GALE) Access scholarly journals, news magazines, and newspapers. - Gale Power Search
(GALE) A search platform that provides access to almost all the Gale content in your library's collection through one, single search query. - General OneFile
(GALE) A comprehensive general-interest resource providing periodical and news information. - General Reference Center Gold
(GALE) A combination of journals, newspapers and reference books. - GPO: Government Printing Office
- Learning Express Library
Free online practice tests, online computer courses, writing courses, math courses, job preparation, and free eBooks. - PapersFirst
Covers every published congress, symposium, conference, exposition, workshop and meeting received by The British Library Document Supply Centre. - Popular Magazines
(GALE) 1000 of the most searched magazines. - PQDT Open(ProQuest) Search open access dissertations and theses.
- Proceedings
An OCLC index of worldwide conference proceedings. - SDA Obituary Index An index of obituaries found in a number of Seventh-day Adventist Church sponsored and published periodicals covering 1850 to the current year.
- SDA Periodical Index Provides citation indexing to over 40 past and present Seventh-day Adventist journals and magazines.
- Student Resources in Context
(GALE) provides reference articles, periodical and newspaper articles, primary sources, multimedia records, and video/audio content covering all core subjects from Science to Literature to History. - Tennessee Electronic Library
The Tennessee Electronic Library (TEL) is a virtual library of free resources available to all Tennesseans. - Wilson OmniFile
(EBSCO) Full text of articles from approximately 2,700 publications, many of them peer-reviewed.
Need Help? Ask Me! |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Need help? Ask me! |
Links: Profile & Guides |






Loading...
