Core Resources
- Digital Commons Network Full-text-only scholarship (650,000+), providing open access to peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work.
- Dissertations and Theses
(ProQuest) Comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses. - Education Research Complete
(EBSCO) The most authoritative online resource for education research, with over 1400 full -text education journals dating back to the 1930s. - ERIC
(EBSCO) The Education Resource Information Center is the world's largest digital library of education literature. - PILOTS (ProQuest)The database provides citations and abstracts to the international literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health sequelae of traumatic events.
- Professional Collection
(GALE) Full-text journals for professional educators. - ProQuest Sociology (ProQuest) This database covers the international literature of sociology and social work.
- PsycARTICLES
(EBSCO) Full text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. - PsycBOOKS
(EBSCO) A database of chapters from psychology books, including landmark historical titles. - Psychology Journals (ProQuest) This database provides abstracts and indexing for more than 640 titles, with over 540 titles available in full text.
- PsycINFO
(EBSCO) Renowned resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations in behavioral science and mental health. - Sage Premier
(SAGE) Online access to journals in the social sciences, business, humanities, science, technology, and medicine. - Social Work Abstracts
(EBSCO) Provides indexing and abstracts dealing with all aspects of the social work field. - SocIndex + Fulltext
(EBSCO) Offers comprehensive coverage of sociology. - Springer Journals
includes more than 2.400 peer-reviewed journals for the scientific and professional communities. - Web of Knowledge
(Thomson Reuters) A research platform to find, analyze, and share information in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities.
Additional Resources
- Academic OneFile
(GALE) A general database for academic research. - Academic Search Premier
(EBSCO) A large general database with scholarly and popular magazine articles, many full text. - Adventist Online PeriodicalsA list of Seventh-day Adventist publications available online in full-text.
- ArtStor
A digital library in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences. - Biological Abstracts
The latest information in virtually every life science discipline (ISI Web of Knowledge interface). - Business Source Complete
(EBSCO) Premium content of peer-reviewed, business related journals. - Career Transitions
(GALE) A tool for job-seekers with a searchable job database, tips for interviewing and writing professional documents (resumés, cover letters), and other resources to find the ideal new job. - E G White Writings Complete writings of Ellen G. White, also available in many languages.
- Films on DemandContains a variety of academic video collections.
- Gale Power Search
(GALE) A search platform that provides access to almost all the Gale content in your library's collection through one, single search query. - General OneFile
(GALE) A comprehensive general-interest resource providing periodical and news information. - General Reference Center Gold
(GALE) A combination of journals, newspapers and reference books. - JSTOR
JSTOR includes journal content, primary sources, images, and more across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. - SDA Periodical Index Provides citation indexing to over 40 past and present Seventh-day Adventist journals and magazines.
- Southern Life
(GALE) Contains topics that directly relate to Southern living, both past and present. - Wilson OmniFile
(EBSCO) Full text of articles from approximately 2,700 publications, many of them peer-reviewed.
Need Help? Ask Me! |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Need help? Ask me! |
Links: Profile & Guides |






Loading...
